GOLD CUP FINAL HEAT - 5 Laps

U-9 Tubby's - 140.022
U-100 Znetix - 137.605
U-6 Oh Boy! Oberto - 133.765
U-10 Miss DYC - 127.105
U-1 Bud - 121.105
U-99 Znetix II - 116.624

RECAP -- Mike Hanson couldn't believe his luck when he saw Dave Villwock in the dominating Miss Budweiser out of the Gold Cup before it even started. At that point, with Villwock limping to restart his boat, Hanson, driving the Tubby's Submarine U-9, stepped on the gas and never let up Sunday as he powered to a Gold Cup victory on the Detroit River. It was his first Gold Cup in 12 tries. "I saw (Villwock) get sideways and I thought, 'Oh, you've got to be kidding me,'" Hanson, 40, said. "I just got on the gas and tried to put as much distance between me and the field as I could." Villwock, of Auburn, Wash., had won four of the last five Gold Cups and was the fastest qualifier on the Detroit River. But he got caught in a rolling wave as he headed into the Roostertail turn and finished fifth. Greg Hopp was second in Znetix I, Steve David third in Oh Boy Oberto, Mark Weber of St. Clair Shores fourth in Miss DYC, and Terry Troxell sixth in Znetix II. "As a 7- or 8-year-old kid, the dream was to win the Gold Cup," Hanson said. "And to actually come out and do that, especially with all the adversity we fought all week long ..." A week earlier, while racing at Madison, Ind., Hanson's boat sustained serious right-side damage in a heat race. The team scrambled all week, working 12-hour days, to repair the boat, which arrived in Detroit late Thursday after the first day of testing and qualifying. "This was a monumental task," said Hanson, of Bonney Lake, Wash. "I asked the team for a gut-check. I told them it was going to be a Herculean effort." And it paid off ... By Angelique S. Chengelis / The Detroit News

HEAT 1A - 3 Laps

U-1 Bud - 143.519
U-10 Miss DYC - 142.336
U-99 Znetix II - 138.746
U-2 Chrysler Jeep - 109.047
U-25 O'Brien Ford - penalty

HEAT 1B - 3 Laps

U-100 Znetix - 136.887
U-6 Oh Boy! Oberto - 134.654
U-9 Tubby's DNF
U-3 Master Tire DNS

HEAT 2A - 3 Laps

U-10 Miss DYC - 144.316
U-1 Bud - 143.754
U-100 Znetix - 136.847
U-3 Master Tire - DNF
U-25 O'Brien Ford - DNS

HEAT 2B - 3 Laps

U-9 Tubby's - 144.675
U-99 Znetix II - 143.924
U-6 Oh Boy! Oberto - 133.129
U-2 Chrysler Jeep - 126.283

HEAT 3A - 5 Laps

U-1 Bud
U-6 Oh Boy! Oberto
U-100 Znetix I
U-3 Master Tire
U-2 Chrysler Jeep - penalty

HEAT 3B - 5 Laps

U-9 Tubby's - 148.395 fastest comp lap
U-10 Miss DYC
U-99 Znetix II
U-25 O'Brien Ford

HEAT 4A - 5 Laps

U-1 Bud
U-9 Tubby's
U-100 Znetix I
U-3 Master Tire
U-2 Chrysler Jeep

HEAT 4B - 5 Laps

U-10 Miss DYC
U-25 O'Brien Ford
U-9 Oh Boy! Oberto
U-99 Znetix II DNS

QUALIFYING SPEEDS (FINAL SPEEDS)

U-1 Miss Budweiser, Dave Villwock - 154.403
U-9 Tubby's Subs, Mike Hanson - 154.378
U-15 Miss EMCOR, Mark Weber - 152.581
U-10 Miss DYC, Mike Weber - 151.197
U-100 Znetix I, Greg Hopp - 148.606
U-99 Znetix II, Terry Troxell - 148.523
U-1 Llumar Films, Jimmy King - 146.977
U-2 Chrysler Jeep, Scott Pierce - 146.069
U-6 Oh Boy! Oberto, Steven David - 145.220
U-25 Roy O'Brien Ford, Ken Muscatel - 139.543
U-3 Master Tire, Mitch Evans - 136.736

Gold Cup Winners List!
YearBoatDriverAvg. MPH
1904Standard (June)Carl Riotte*23.160
1904Vingt-Et-Un II
(Sept.)
W. Sharpe Kilmer*24.900
1905Chip IJ.M. Wainwright*15.000
1906Chip IIJ.M. Wainwright*25.000
1907Chip IIJ.M. Wainwright*23.903
1908Dixie IIE.J. Schroeder*29.938
1909Dixie IIE.J. Schroeder*29.590
    
1910Dixie IIIF.K. Burnham*32.473
1911MIT IIJ.H. Hayden*37.000
1912P.D.Q. IIA.G. Miles*39.462
1913Ankle DeepC.S. Mankowski*42.779
1914Baby Speed
   Demon II
Jim Blackton
& Bob Edgren
48.458
1915Miss DetroitJohnny Milot
& Jack Beebe
37.656
1916Miss MinneapolisBernard Smith48.860
1917Miss Detroit IIGar Wood*54.410
1918Miss Detroit IIGar Wood51.619
1919Miss Detroit IIIGar Wood*42.748
    
1920Miss America IGar Wood*62.022
1921Miss America IGar Wood*52.825
1922Packard ChriscraftJ.G. Vincent*40.253
1923Packard ChriscraftCaleb Bragg43.867
1924Baby BootleggerCaleb Bragg*45.302
1925Baby BootleggerCaleb Bragg*47.240
1926Greenwich FollyGeorge Townsend*47.984
1927Greenwich FollyGeorge Townsend*47.662
1928Not held  
1929ImpRichard Hoyt*48.662
    
1930Hotsy TotsyVic Kliesrath*52.673
1931Hotsy TotsyVic Kliesrath*53.602
1932Delphine IVBill Horn57.775
1933El LagartoGeorge Reis*56.260
1934El LagartoGeorge Reis*55.000
1935El LagartoGeorge Reis*55.056
1936ImpshiKaye Don45.735
1937Notre DameClell Perry63.675
1938AlagiTheo Rossi*64.340
1939My SinZ.G. Simmons Jr.*66.133
    
1940Hotsy Totsy IIISidney Allen*48.295
1941My SinZ.G. Simmons Jr.*52.509
1942-45 Not held  
1946Tempo VIGuy Lombardo*68.132
1947Miss Peps VDanny Foster57.000
1948Miss Great LakesDanny Foster46.845
1949My SweetieBill Cantrell73.612
    
1950Slo-Mo-Shun IVTed Jones78.216
1951Slo-Mo-Shun VLou Fageol90.871
1952Slo-Mo-Shun IVStan Dollar79.923
1953Slo-Mo-Shun IVJoe Taggart
& Lou Fageol
99.108
1954Slo-Mo-Shun VLou Fageol92.613
1955Gale VLee Schoenith99.552
1956Miss ThirftwayBill Muncey96.552
1957Miss ThriftwayBill Muncey101.787
1958Hawaii Kai IIIJack Regas103.000
1959MaverickBill Stead104.481
    
1960Not held  
1961Miss Century 21Bill Muncey99.678
1962Miss Century 21Bill Muncey100.710
1963Miss BardahlRon Musson105.124
1964Miss BardahlRon Musson103.433
1965Miss BardahlRon Musson103.132
1966Tahoe MissMira Slovak93.019
1967Miss BardahlBill Shumacher101.484
1968Miss BardahlBill Shumacher108.173
1969Miss BudweiserBill Sterett98.504
    
1970Miss BudweiserDean Chenoweth99.562
1971Miss MadisonJim McCormick98.043
1972Atlas Van LinesBill Muncey104.277
1973Miss BudweiserDean Chenoweth99.043
1974Pay 'n PakGeorge Henley104.428
1975Pay 'n PakGeorge Henley108.921
1976Miss U.S.Tom D'Eath100.412
1977Atlas Van LinesBill Muncey*111.822
1978Atlas Van LinesBill Muncey*100.412
1979Atlas Van LinesBill Muncey*100.765
    
1980Miss BudweiserDean Chenoweth106.932
1981Miss BudweiserDean Chenoweth116.387
1982Atlas Van LinesChip Hanauer120.050
1983Atlas Van LinesChip Hanauer118.507
1984Atlas Van LinesChip Hanauer130.175
1985Miller AmericanChip Hanauer120.643
1986Miller AmericanChip Hanauer116.523
1987Miller AmericanChip Hanauer127.620
1988Miss Circus CircusChip Hanauer
& Jim Prevost
123.756
1989Miss BudweiserTom D'Eath131.209
    
1990Miss BudweiserTom D'Eath143.176
1991Winston EagleMark Tate137.771
1992Miss BudweiserChip Hanauer136.282
1993Miss BudweiserChip Hanauer141.296
1994Smokin' Joe'sMark Tate145.532
1995Miss BudweiserChip Hanauer149.160
1996Pico/American DreamDave Villwock149.328
1997Miss BudweiserDave Villwock129.366
1998Miss BudweiserDave Villwock140.704
1999Miss PicoChip Hanauer152.591
2000Miss BudweiserDave Villwock139.416
2001Miss Tubby's SubsMike Hanson140.022

Note that (*) indicates driver was also owner of the winning boat